St Quivox 1821 Census

No

Persons Names

Occupations

Residences

1

2

3

4

5

Remarks /Rel

a

b

 

 

a

b

c

a

b

c

1

Richard Alex Oswald

Esquire

Auchencruive

1

1

-

-

-

-

1

12

16

28

(E) = Religion

2

John Taylor

Esquire

Boghalls

1

1

-

-

-

-

1

6

8

14

E

3

Richard Campbell

Esquire

Craigie House

1

1

-

-

-

-

1

4

10

14

E

4

Mrs Forsyth

Of

Hirkhill

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

E   Now in Ayr

5

Rev William Mac [Quhac]

D D

Manse

1

1

1

-

-

-

1

3

4

7

E

6

Patrick Campbell

Esquire

MountHamiltons

1

1

-

-

-

-

1

2

6

8

E

7

William Maclure

Schoolmaster

Schoolhouse

1

1

-

-

-

-

1

2

5

7

E

8

Robert Latta

Innkeeper

St Quivox

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

2

4

6

E

9

James Lockhart

Ploughman

St Quivox

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

4

3

7

E

10

Widow Nimmo

-

St Quivox

1

2

-

-

-

-

1

1

2

3

E

11

Thomas Anderson

Ploughman

St Quivox

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

2

2

4

E

12

Thomas Skinner

Gardner

Auchencruive

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

4

1

5

E

13

John Wilson

Overseer

Gibsyard

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

2

2

4

E

14

George Williamson

Baker

Gibsyard

1

2

-

-

-

-

1

1

1

2

E

15

Thomas Wilson

Farm Servant

Gibsyard

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

1

1

2

E

16

Widow Steven

-

Gibsyard

1

2

-

-

-

-

1

-

2

2

E

17

James Macgregor

Ploughman

Gibsyard

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

1

-

1

E

18

James Cuthbert

Farm Servant

Gibsyard

1

2

-

-

1

-

-

1

1

2

E

19

-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

E

20

Hew Patrick

Farm Servant

Gibsyard

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

2

4

6

E

21

John Paterson

Wright

Gibsyard

1

1

-

-

-

1

-

2

2

4

E

22

Elizabeth Jack

-

Gibsyard

1

1

-

-

-

-

1

-

2

2

E

23

John Russell

Ploughman

Gibsyard

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

2

2

4

E

24

Widow Halbert

-

Gibsyard

1

1

-

-

-

-

1

-

2

2

E

25

Benjamin Taylor

Grocer

Gibsyard

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

3

4

7

E

26

William Dobbie

Coachman

Gibsyard

1

2

-

-

-

-

1

2

-

2

E

27

James Macartney

Gardener

Auchencruive

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

1

3

4

E

28

William Gairdner

Labourer

Auchencruive

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

3

1

4

E

29

Robert Owen

Gardener

Auchencruive

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

2

4

6

AB

30

 George Dickie

 Smith

Slatehall

 1

 1

 -

 -

 -

 1

 -

7

5

12

E

 31

 George Paton

 Wright

Slatehall

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

4

3

7

E

 32

John Robertson

Ploughman

Slatehall

1

2

-

-

1

-

-

5

4

9

E

 33

Edward Houston

Farmer

Brick Row

1

2

-

-

1

-

-

1

-

1

E

 34

William Beggs

Ploughman

Brick Row

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

4

2

6

B

 35

Alexander Paterson

Farmer

Brockliehill

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

5

7

12

E

 36

John Ritchie

Farmer

Barwheys

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

4

3

7

E

 37

James Ritchie

Farmer

Barwheys

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

1

1

2

E

 38

James MacLatchie

Ploughman

Moss Blowan

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

1

2

3

E

 39

David Roy

Ploughman

Moss Blowan

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

2

2

4

E

 40

William Arthur

Ploughman

Mass Blowan

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

2

4

6

E

 41

Widow Campbell

-

Moss Blowan

1

1

-

-

-

-

1

1

1

2

E

 42

John Gairdner

Farmer

Kirklandholm

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

9

5

14

E

 43

Charles Reid

Farmer

Mainshaw

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

2

7

9

E

 44

John Kirkland

Farmer

Sandyford

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

4

3

7

E

 45

William Curl

Labourer

Sandyford

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

5

2

7

B

 46

William Macmillan

Wright

Sandyford

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

3

5

8

E

 47

Agnes Frew

-

Sandyford

1

2

-

-

1

-

-

-

1

1

E

 48

James Burns

Smith

Sandyford

1

1

-

-

-

1

--

3

3

6

E

 49

Robert Beggs

Overseer

Bellshill

1

1

-

-

-

1

--

5

3

8

R

 50

Peter Devling

Labourer

Bellshill

-

-

-

-

-

1

--

6

1

7

C

 51

Alexander Burges

Labourer

Bellshill

1

2

-

-

-

1

--

3

1

4

CE

 52

James Paterson

Farmer

Shawhill

1

1

-

-

1

-

--

5

3

8

B

 53

Alexander Bruce

Farmer

Shaw

1

1

-

-

1

-

--

5

4

9

AB

 54

William Neil

Ploughman

Shaw

1

1

-

-

1

-

--

2

1

3

E

 55

John Tennant

Farmer

Shields

1

1

-

-

1

-

--

5

3

8

E

 56

Hans Mathews

Ploughman

Shields

-

-

-

-

1

-

--

2

2

4

E

 57

James Watt

Ploughman

Shields

1

2

-

-

1

-

--

2

1

3

E

 58

Joseph King

Farm Servant

Shields

 1

 1

 1

 1

 1

 -

 -

 3

 2

 5

E

 59

Mrs Reid

 -

Clune

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

4

4

8

E

 60

Andrew Hendrie

Farmer

Highfield

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

6

5

11

R

 61

William Mackie

Ploughman

Highfield

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

1

2

3

E

 62

Ebenezer Spiers

Ploughman

Highfield

1

2

-

-

1

-

-

2

2

4

E

 63

Mrs Hendrie

-

Sanquhar

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

2

5

7

AB

 64

William Paterson

Ploughman

Sanquhar

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

3

2

5

E

 65

John Beggs

Ploughman

Sanquhar

1

2

-

-

1

-

-

2

3

5

B

 66

Robert Wilson

Labourer

Collier Row

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

1

2

3

AB

 67

Peter Trotter

Road Contrtor

Collier Row

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

2

2

4

E

 68

John Maclure

Labourer

Collier Row

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

2

1

3

E

 69

William Macwalter

Labourer

Collier Row

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

1

1

2

E

 70

Peter Duff

Labourer

Collier Row

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

3

3

6

E

 71

Robert Love

Labourer

Collier Row

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

2

1

3

E

 72

David MacFadyen

Labourer

Collier Row

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

2

2

4

E

 73

John Macwalter

Labourer

Collier Row

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

3

4

7

E

 74

John Calderwood

Labourer

Collier Row

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

2

5

7

E

 75

John Ferguson Snr

Labourer

Collier Row

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

2

1

3

E

 76

John Ferguson Jnr

Labourer

Collier Row

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

1

3

4

E

 77

Mrs Kirkland

Farmer

Wheatpark

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

3

2

5

E

 78

John Reid

Farmer

Sanquhar

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

7

6

13

E

 79

James Richardson

Farmer

Knockmire

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

4

3

7

E

 80

David Wright

Farmer

West Sanquar

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

6

6

12

E

 81

James Kilgoun

Farmer

Bogside

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

4

4

8

E

 82

James Wright

Farmer

Braehead

1

2

-

-

1

-

-

5

3

8

E

 83

John Smith

Lodger

Braehead

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

3

2

5

E

 84

William Duncan

Gardener

Nurseryhall

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

2

1

3

E

85

 Widow Downie

-

Near  St Quivox

 1

 1

 -

 -

 -

 -

 1

 2

2

4

E

 86

 Alan Wilson

Farmer

Flouda

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

6

5

11

E

 87

David Craig

Farmer

Fowlshawood

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

4

3

7

E

 88

Major D Campbell

H Tho.

Highthornflat

1

1

-

-

-

-

1

2

3

5

E

 89

William Mickle

Ploughman

Highthornflat

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

2

2

4

E

 90

Adam Hunter

Farmer

Lowhornflat

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

3

3

6

E

 91

William Young

Farmer

Dalmilling

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

7

4

11

AB

 92

John Macardle

Labourer

Near Mainholm

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

5

3

8

E

 93

William Murray

Labourer

Near Mainholm

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

1

2

3

E

 94

James Wilson

Ploughman

High Mainholm

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

4

3

7

R

 95

Widow Lusk

-

High Mainholm

1

2

-

-

-

-

1

-

1

1

E

 96

John W Morrison

Captain

Low Mainholm

1

1

-

-

-

-

1

1

4

5

E

 97

Hew Sleven

Ploughman

Low Mainholm

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

4

1

5

E

 98

Thomas Beattie

Farmer

Low Mainholm

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

2

6

8

AB

 99

James Watson

Labourer

Low Mainholm

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

4

2

6

AB

 100

William Hodgeon

Labourer

Low Mainholm

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

2

2

4

E

 101

David Heyslup

Ploughman

Low Mainholm

1

1

-

1 ap

1

-

-

3

4

7

E

 102

James Andrew

Gardener

Craigie Gate

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

1

1

2

E

 103

John Maclelland

Coachman

Craigie Gate

1

1

-

-

-

-

1

5

3

8

E

 104

William Gray

Coachman

Craigie Gate

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

1

1

2

E

 105

John Cunningham

Labourer

Near Content

1

1

-

-

-

1

-

5

3

8

E

 106

Torrence Rogers

Labourer

Near Content

1

1

-

1 ap

-

1

-

4

2

6

E  1C

 107

Anthony Whiteside

Eso Merch

Content House

1

1

-

-

-

1

-

2

3

5

E

 108

Thomas Baird

Writer

Near Content House

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

4

9

13

E

 109

John Rudd Esq.

Col

Near Content House

1

2

-

-

-

-

1

5

6

11

E

 110

John Ramsay

Brewer

Content Cottage

1

1

-

-

-

1

-

6

2

8

B

111

 Andrew MacMurtrie

Gardiner

Bogshall Gate

1

1

 -

 -

-

 -

-

 2

1

3

E

 112

 Widow Kirkland

 -

Old Foundry

1

1

-

-

-

-

1

2

5

7

AB

 113

Thomas Muir

Overseer

Old Foundry

1

1

-

-

-

1

-

3

1

4

E

 114

George Ranken

Labourer

Old Foundry

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

5

1

6

E

 115

Robert Cloy

Labourer

Old Foundry

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

1

1

2

E

 116

Robert Dunlop

Wright

Old Foundry

1

1

-

-

-

1

-

2

1

3

E

 117

David MacLatchie

Ploughman

Old Foundry

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

3

5

8

E

 118

David Hodgeon

Farmer

Wallacetown

1

1

-

-

1

-

-

4

5

9

E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Population of the Country Part of St Quivox, without Whitelet

101

1

3

79

14

23

 

348

 

 

 

 

116

 

 

 

 

348

696